Where there is no substantially >> similar U.S.- certified motor vehicle, 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1)(B) >> (formerly section 108(c)(3)(A)(i)(II) of the Act) permits a >> nonconforming motor vehicle to be admitted into the United States if its >> safety features comply with, or are capable of being altered to comply >> with, all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards based on >> destructive test data or such other evidence as the Secretary of >> Transportation decides to be adequate. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1) >> (formerly section 108(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Act), import eligibility >> decisions may be made "on the initiative of the Secretary of >> Transportation or on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered >> under [49 U.S.C. § 30141(c)]." >> >> > > take it easy mark, its friday :<) all this is greek to us :<) > > chris > > |
Please note - During the past 17 years of operation, several gigabytes of
Vanagon mail messages have been archived. Searching the entire collection