Date: Wed, 5 Apr 1995 00:58:34 -0400 (EDT)
Sender: Vanagon Mailing List <vanagon@vanagon.com>
From: Terry Tan <terrytan@ritz.mordor.com>
Subject: Re: GNATT, EASTERN LEG
>
> OK, How about something like this, frankly we the easterners seem
> divided, most 5-10 posts seem to want a central or southern leg
> although a around 5 want a northern leg, how about a route that
> consolidates both in the beginning then we split, I envision something
> like this,
>
> START St. Louis, Missouri, May 29 or whatever, everyone takes most
> direct route there with as much caravaning as possible along the way,
> the northeast all comes down onto I70 for instance, the mideast over
> on US50, I64, or I40, and the southeast up on I75, I24 or whatever, we try
> to pick people up on the way, so that each incoming route has 3 or 4
> buses together by the time we hit St. Louis.
>
> >From St. Louis we all take US50 out, this is the origional coast to
> coast road, hell books are written about its attractions, some of the
> best 2 lane blacktop (OK 4 lane a lot of it) left in the US, speed limit
> is 55 so we don't feel pushed, we hit a stop on 50, all easterners
> together until we get to Winchester, VA, I note that last leg through
> WV, MA, and VA should prove an interesting test for all VW transporters,
> some pretty rough but beautiful mountain driving.
>
> At Winchester we all pick up I81 down to I66 and start heading east,
> when we hit the top of Skyline Drive the southern tour splits off down
> the drive through Shenandoah Natl Park (beautiful) the northern tour
> keeps on to DC, then heads up the coast to Cape Cod, Maine, wherever, as
> I plan to go south I don't know.
>
> The southern tour proceeds down Skyline all the way through the park to
> I64 which we take through Charlottesville and Richmond all the way to
> Newport News, through the Fort Monroe Tunnel and onto 168 through
> Chesapeake then into NC. Down to Point Harbor, across to Kitty Hawk
> then down the Outer Banks, around Cape Hatteras, and culminating in the
> ferry ride back to Swan Quarter. From here 264 back to I95 then everyone
> finds their best way home.
>
> I am very interested and would help plan the trek on 50 and down Skyline
> but have never been to the Outer Banks and someone else would have to
> figure out those parts, of course people going north would need to
> figure their own plans but most importantly I think we should keep it
> all together, easterners united for a least a day or two out of St.
> Louis, as always, lets hear some feedback, anyone interested in the
> proposed route?, better suggestions are welcome, bring an extra engine,
> them mountains can be killers.
>
> John Anderson
> ja@coe.wvu.edu
> '71 Westy, '90 Corrado G60
Looks like your plan does not bring you to the Big Apple (NYC)and Broadway.
Should you change your mind, there is a Mariner across the Hudson River
in Jersey City that accomodates RVs and campers. If expensive accomodation
was deterring you besides other things,you may want to consider it.
I believe the grounds are charging $35.00 per day for the big rigs
which has electric hookups ,shower and laundry facilities. The PATH
subway takes you right into the heart of the City for a dollar in only
a few minutes. The place has 24hours security patrol.
Terry T
>
|